2017 NNSWF Awards Night

October 16th, 2017
PHOTO: Sproule Sports Focus

Northern NSW Football Awards Night celebrated the achievements of its best in season 2017 and highlighted the accomplishments of the football family at the Newcastle Exhibition Centre on Saturday 14.

Northern NSW Football would like to congratulate and acknowledge this year’s winners:

 

Newcastle Permanent Volunteer of the Year

David Patterson, Newcastle Football

 

Newcastle Permanent Coach of the Year

Tim Melville, Macquarie Football

 

Newcastle Permanent Referee of the Year

Zachary Butchard, Hunter Valley Football

 

Newcastle Permanent Club of the Year

Dunoon United Football Club, Football Far North Coast

 

Bill Turner Award

Di Spurway, Cooks Hill United Football Club

 

Premier Competition Referee Awards

Youth Referee of the Year – Murray Ross

Women’s Referee of the Year – Alison Macready

Men’s Referee of the Year – Stephen Laurie

 

Telstra State SAP Championship Winners

12 Years Girls – Football Mid North Coast

14 Years Girls – Wallsend FC

11 Years Boys – Emerging Jets 10 Years

12 Years Boys – Macquarie Football

 

Telstra SAP Award Winner

Telstra SAP 12 Years Premiers – Macquarie Football Black

 

PS4 NPL NNSW Youth Award Winners

13 Years Grand Final Winners – North Coast Football

13 Years Premiers – Hamilton Olympic FC

14 Years Grand Final Winners – Lambton Jaffas FC

14 Years Premiers – Broadmeadow Magic FC

15 Years Grand Final Winners – Hamilton Olympic FC

15 Years Premiers – Hamilton Olympic FC

16 Years Grand Final Winners – Broadmeadow Magic FC

16 Years Premiers – Lambton Jaffas FC

 

NEWFM Northern League One Award Winners

15 Years Grand Final Winners – West Wallsend SFC

15 Years Premiers – New Lambton FC

17 Years Grand Final Winners – Cooks Hill United FC

17 Years Premiers – West Wallsend SFC

19 Years Grand Final Winners – New Lambton FC

19 Years Premiers – Cooks Hill United FC

23 Years Grand Final Winners – Wallsend FC

23 Years Premiers – Cooks Hill United FC

Leading Goal Scorer – Tega Adjeke Marcus, Belmont Swansea United FC, 20 Goals

Club Championship – Cooks Hill United FC

Club of the Year – Cooks Hill United FC

Grand Final Winners – Cooks Hill United FC

Premiers – Cooks Hill United FC

 

Heritage Cup Champions

Adamstown Rosebud FC

 

Women’s State Cup Champions

Warners Bay FC

 

Herald Women’s Premier League Award Winners

14 Years Grand Final Winners – Adamstown Rosebud JFC

14 Years Premiers – Adamstown Rosebud JFC

16 Years Grand Final Winners – Football Mid North Coast

16 Years Premiers – Adamstown Rosebud JFC

18 Years Grand Final Winners – Thornton Redbacks FC

18 Years Premiers – Thornton Redbacks FC

Leading Goal Scorer – Jenna Kingsley, Warners Bay FC, 31 Goals

Club Championship – Warners Bay FC

Club of the Year – Adamstown Rosebud JFC

Players of the Year – Sophie Jones, Football Mid North Coast

Grand Final Winners – Merewether United FC

Premiers – Warners Bay FC

 

PS4 NPL NNSW AWARD WINNERS                                                        

18 Years Grand Final Winners – Hamilton Olympic FC

18 Years Premiers – Emerging Jets

20 Years Grand Final Winners – Maitland FC

20 Years Premiers – Hamilton Olympic FC

Leading Goal Scorer – Kane Goodchild, Hamilton Olympic, 14 Goals

Club Championship – Hamilton Olympic FC

Bill Mahoney Goalkeeper of the Year – Nate Cavaliere, Edgeworth FC

Club of the Year – Adamstown Rosebud FC

Coach of the Year – Damian Zane, Edgeworth Eagles

PS4 Player of the Year – Jalon Brown, Valentine FC

Grand Final Winners – Lambton Jaffas FC

Premiers – Edgeworth Eagles FC

 

Please watch this space for official photos of the evening.

FullSizeRender small

 

 

Related Topics:

NewsMore >

  More News  

Changes made to squads ahead of the upcoming FFA National Youth Championships for Boys Tournament
Twelve days out from Australia’s most esteemed junior football tournament for… [more]
Emerging Jets Blue take out 12 Years SAP Championship
It was an exciting end to the Under 12s Skills Acquisition Program (SAP)… [more]
Broadmeadow Magic celebrate seventh championship with 2018 NPL Northern NSW Grand Final win
 SPROULE SPORTS FOCUS  DECLAN PAYNE    Edgeworth Eagles 0 def. by… [more]

  Around the Clubs  

Southern Lakes United FC attain FFA Level 1 Accreditation
Northern NSW Football is proud to announce Southern Lakes United Football Club… [more]
Minmi Wanderers gain FFA Level 1 National Club Accreditation
Minmi Wanderers FC are proud to have gained Level 1 accreditation in the… [more]
Bill Turner School Football Semi Finals Results & Final Fixtures
The 2018 and 40th Anniversary edition of the Bill Turner Cup (boys) and the… [more]

  Classifieds    

Newcastle Permanent Community Shield

Sponsors