2018 FIFA World Cup Fixture Schedule

December 2nd, 2017

The Caltex Socceroos will take on France, Denmark and Peru in the Group Stage of the 2018 FIFA World Cup after the Final Draw for next year’s tournament in Russia was held at Moscow’s State Kremlin Palace on Friday evening (local time).

Australia was drawn in Group C for the tournament and will now play France in Kazan (16 June), Denmark in Samara (21 June), and Peru in Sochi (26 June) at next year’s international showpiece.

Caltex Socceroos Assistant Coach Ante Milicic was one of Australia’s representatives at the Final Draw in Moscow, and after witnessing Italian great Fabio Cannavaro select the Caltex Socceroos in Group C Milicic said that the nation ought to be pleased with its draw.

“We have to be satisfied with our draw,” said Milicic. “It is obvious when you are in Pot 4 that you are going to come up against three strong opponents, and if you look at the FIFA rankings that’s what we’ve got.”

“Logistically it (the draw) has worked out really well for us. Playing the first game in Kazan where our team base is is definitely an advantage. And to close the Group Stage we must be pleased to go back to Sochi, a city and Stadium that we visited during the 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup.”

“We know that in tournaments like this you need to start well and that’s what we’ll intend to do. We will approach this group with the aim to progress to the next round, and I am sure that the players will be looking forward to the challenge. They (the players) will be looking forward to the friendly matches that we will have in March, as well as the preparation games that we will play prior to our arrival in Kazan next June,” concluded Milicic.

France v Australia
Kazan Arena, Kazan
Saturday, 16 June
8pm AEST, 7:30pm ACST, 6pm AWST

Denmark v Australia
Samara Arena, Samara
Thursday, 21 June
10pm AEST, 9:30pm ACST, 8pm AWST

Australia v Peru
Fisht Stadium, Sochi
Tuesday, 26 June
12am AEST (Wednesday, 27 June), 11:30pm ACST, 10pm AWST

Here, we map out the day by day schedule for the group stage (all times are host city).

Full 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia Draw

June 14
Russia v Saudi Arabia (Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow – 1800)

June 15
Egypt v Uruguay (Ekaterinburg – 1700)
Morocco v Iran (St Petersburg – 1800)
Portugal v Spain (Sochi – 2100)

June 16
France v Australia (Kazan – 1300)
Argentina v Iceland (Spartak Stadium, Moscow – 1600)
Peru v Denmark (Saransk – 1900)
Croatia v Nigeria (Kaliningrad – 2100)

June 17
Costa Rica v Serbia (Samara – 1600)
Germany v Mexico (Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow – 1800)
Brazil v Switzerland (Rostov – 2100)

June 18
Sweden v South Korea (Novgorod -1500)
Belgium v Panama (Sochi – 1800)
Tunisia v England (Volgograd – 2100)

June 19
Poland v Senegal (Spartak Stadium, Moscow – 1500)
Colombia v Japan (Saransk – 1800)
Russia v Egypt (St Petersburg – 2100)

June 20
Portugal v Morocco (Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow – 1500)
Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Rostov – 1800)
Iran v Spain (Kazan – 2100)

June 21
France v Peru (Ekaterinburg – 2000)
Denmark v Australia (Samara – 1600)
Argentina v Croatia (Novgorod – 2100)

June 22
Brazil v Costa Rica (St Petersburg – 1500)
Nigeria v Iceland (Volgograd – 1800)
Serbia v Switzerland (Kaliningrad – 2000)

June 23
Belgium v Tunisia (Spartak Stadium, Moscow – 1500)
Germany v Sweden (Sochi – 1800)
South Korea v Mexico (Rostov – 2100)

June 24
England v Panama (Novgorod – 1500)
Japan v Senegal (Ekaterinburg – 2000)
Poland v Colombia (Kazan – 2100)

June 25
Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Volgograd – 1700)
Uruguay v Russia (Samara – 1800)
Spain v Morocco (Kaliningrad – 2000)
Iran v Portugal (Saransk – 2100)

June 26
Australia v Peru (Sochi – 1700)
Denmark v France (Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow – 1700)
Iceland v Croatia (Rostov – 2100)
Nigeria v Argentina (St Petersburg – 2100)

June 27
South Korea v Germany (Kazan – 1700)
Mexico v Sweden (Ekaterinburg – 1900)
Serbia v Brazil (Spartak Stadium, Moscow – 2100)
Switzerland v Costa Rica (Novgorod – 2100)

June 28
Japan v Poland (Volgograd – 1700)
Senegal v Colombia (Samara – 1800)
England v Belgium (Kaliningrad – 2000)
Panama v Tunisia (Saransk – 2100)

Related Topics:

NewsMore >

  More News  

FFA/AFC C Licence course coming to Coffs Harbour
If you’re a coach who is aspiring to become professional or coach within… [more]
Newcastle Jets stars improve skills through FFA/AFC Coaching Courses
Today saw the stars from the Newcastle Jets Hyundai A-League and Westfield… [more]
National Football Camp to be held in Northern Inland
The Northern Inland Academy of Sport (NIAS) is holding a National Football Camp… [more]

  Around the Clubs  

Emerging Jets off to a good start at FNSW SAP State Titles
This week, Football NSW’s (FNSW) Skills Acquisition Program (SAP) State… [more]
Southern Lakes United FC attain FFA Level 1 Accreditation
Northern NSW Football is proud to announce Southern Lakes United Football Club… [more]
Minmi Wanderers gain FFA Level 1 National Club Accreditation
Minmi Wanderers FC are proud to have gained Level 1 accreditation in the… [more]

  Classifieds    

Newcastle Permanent Community Shield

Sponsors