Around the Clubs

FFA Cup Round 2 Review – Northern Conference

March 12th, 2018

Four teams remain in pursuit of FFA Cup progression in the North Coast Football Zone as Round 2 saw several teams stamp their authority in the competition across the weekend.

Urunga Raiders cruised past Westlawn Tigers 6-1 on Saturday to set-up a Round 3 meeting with Coffs Coast Tigers, who beat Northern Storm 3-1 in their Round 2 fixture.

Urunga were well organised defensively and comfortable in possession, though lacked the attacking vigour they are renowned for. Striker Cale Simmonds scored a hat-trick and winger Jai Waddick bagged a double to help the Raiders progress.

Coffs Coast Tigers scored two decisive second half goals against Northern Storm to progress to Round 3.

The match was locked at 1-1 at half-time, though it was the Tigers who came out stronger in the second half and ran away with the match with goals to Josh Guy and Dane Dixon.

In the other fixture, Orara Valley’s second half collapse saw Boambee Bombers cruise to a 9-1 victory. The Dingoes ended the match with 9 players, and Boambee made the most of their advantage, scoring 7 goals in the final 35 minutes.

Boambee will play Coffs City United in Round 3, who progress courtesy of a bye in Round 2.

In Northern Inland Football, Tamworth FC put their opponents on notice with a dominant performance against Armidale City Westside.

Tamworth defeated Armidale 9-0 on Sunday and will head into Round 3 confident of progression to the Regional Qualifiers in May.

Striker Troy Hearfield scored a double and Jackson Haussler scored a hat-trick in their first competitive hit-out of the year.

Tamworth will have to wait until Wednesday to find out their Round 3 opponent, as the match between North Companions and Narrabri FC was called off on Sunday.

In the other Round 3 fixture, Oxley Vale, who received a bye in Round 2, will play Demon Knights FC after their 2-0 Round 2 win over Moree Services FC last week.

The winners of Round 3 fixtures will progress to the Regional Qualifiers to be held in Coffs Harbour on the weekend of the 12th and 13th May.

For other results and Round 3 Fixtures, click here.

Related Topics:

NewsMore >

More News

NNSWF Scores National Football Competition for a Further Two Years
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) has secured the Football Federation Australia… [more]
Free FFA Coaching Workshop in Mid North Coast
Northern NSW Football Technical Director, Michael Browne, will be holding a… [more]
Alison Macready Named rebel Female Football Week Referee of the Year
Congratulations to Alison Macready on being named the rebel Female Football… [more]


Around The Clubs

2018 FFA Cup Kicks Off This Weekend in Newcastle
The 2018 FFA Cup launches across the Hunter on Saturday, with more than 40… [more]
Premier Club SAP Kicks Off across Northern NSW
Last weekend saw the U9s Premier Club Skill Acquisition Phase (SAP) competition… [more]
FFA Cup Round 2 Review – Northern Conference
Four teams remain in pursuit of FFA Cup progression in the North Coast Football… [more]


Newcastle Permanent Community Shield