Around the Clubs

FFA Cup Round 2 Review – Northern Conference

March 12th, 2018

Four teams remain in pursuit of FFA Cup progression in the North Coast Football Zone as Round 2 saw several teams stamp their authority in the competition across the weekend.

Urunga Raiders cruised past Westlawn Tigers 6-1 on Saturday to set-up a Round 3 meeting with Coffs Coast Tigers, who beat Northern Storm 3-1 in their Round 2 fixture.

Urunga were well organised defensively and comfortable in possession, though lacked the attacking vigour they are renowned for. Striker Cale Simmonds scored a hat-trick and winger Jai Waddick bagged a double to help the Raiders progress.

Coffs Coast Tigers scored two decisive second half goals against Northern Storm to progress to Round 3.

The match was locked at 1-1 at half-time, though it was the Tigers who came out stronger in the second half and ran away with the match with goals to Josh Guy and Dane Dixon.

In the other fixture, Orara Valley’s second half collapse saw Boambee Bombers cruise to a 9-1 victory. The Dingoes ended the match with 9 players, and Boambee made the most of their advantage, scoring 7 goals in the final 35 minutes.

Boambee will play Coffs City United in Round 3, who progress courtesy of a bye in Round 2.

In Northern Inland Football, Tamworth FC put their opponents on notice with a dominant performance against Armidale City Westside.

Tamworth defeated Armidale 9-0 on Sunday and will head into Round 3 confident of progression to the Regional Qualifiers in May.

Striker Troy Hearfield scored a double and Jackson Haussler scored a hat-trick in their first competitive hit-out of the year.

Tamworth will have to wait until Wednesday to find out their Round 3 opponent, as the match between North Companions and Narrabri FC was called off on Sunday.

In the other Round 3 fixture, Oxley Vale, who received a bye in Round 2, will play Demon Knights FC after their 2-0 Round 2 win over Moree Services FC last week.

The winners of Round 3 fixtures will progress to the Regional Qualifiers to be held in Coffs Harbour on the weekend of the 12th and 13th May.

For other results and Round 3 Fixtures, click here.

Related Topics:
FFA Cup

NewsMore >

  More News  

Changes made to squads ahead of the upcoming FFA National Youth Championships for Boys Tournament
Twelve days out from Australia’s most esteemed junior football tournament for… [more]
Emerging Jets Blue take out 12 Years SAP Championship
It was an exciting end to the Under 12s Skills Acquisition Program (SAP)… [more]
Broadmeadow Magic celebrate seventh championship with 2018 NPL Northern NSW Grand Final win
 SPROULE SPORTS FOCUS  DECLAN PAYNE    Edgeworth Eagles 0 def. by… [more]

  Around the Clubs  

Southern Lakes United FC attain FFA Level 1 Accreditation
Northern NSW Football is proud to announce Southern Lakes United Football Club… [more]
Minmi Wanderers gain FFA Level 1 National Club Accreditation
Minmi Wanderers FC are proud to have gained Level 1 accreditation in the… [more]
Bill Turner School Football Semi Finals Results & Final Fixtures
The 2018 and 40th Anniversary edition of the Bill Turner Cup (boys) and the… [more]

  Classifieds    

Newcastle Permanent Community Shield

Sponsors