2015 NNSWF Annual Awards Night

October 19th, 2015

Northern NSW Football hosted its Annual Awards Night on Friday evening with 400 guests in attendance.

The night culminated what was a successful season across the region and highlighted the achievements of the following award winners:

Newcastle Permanent  Community Volunteer of the Year
Leanne Eames Camden Haven FC (FMNC) 

Newcastle Permanent  Community Coach of the Year
Rock Molinari Alstonville FC (FFNC)

Newcastle Permanent Community Club of the Year
New Lambton FC

Bill Turner Award (ENV)
Graham Pilkie, Football Mid North Coast


Rookie Referee of the Year
Rebecca Davies

Referee of the Year
Trent Nash


Telstra State Championships – Winners – 12 Years Girls
Emerging Jets

Telstra State Championships – Winners – 14 Years Girls
Emerging Jets

Telstra State Championships – Winners – 11 Years Boys
Newcastle Football

Telstra State Championships – Winners – 12 Years Boys
Newcastle Football

Telstra SAP 12 Years Premiers
Football Mid North Coast

13 Years Grand Final Winners
Football Mid North Coast

13 Years Premiers
Football Mid North Coast

14 Years Grand Final Winners
Broadmeadow Magic FC

14 Years Premiers
Football Mid North Coast

15 Years Grand Final Winners
Charlestown City Blues FC

15 Years Premiers
Hamilton Olympic FC

17 Years Grand Final Winners
15 Years Emerging Jets

17 Years Premiers
Broadmeadow Magic FC

4


NEWFM 1st Division Awards

17s
Grand Final Winners
Lake Macquarie City FC

Premiers
Kahibah FC

19s
Grand Final Winners
Lake Macquarie City FC

Premiers
Valentine FC

23s
Grand Final Winners
Thornton Redbacks FC

Premiers
Valentine FC

1st Grade
Leading Goal Scorer
Sam Walker, Lake Macquarie City FC

Club Championship
Valentine FC

Club of the Year
Thornton Redbacks FC

Grand Final Winners
Wallsend FC

Premiers
Valentine FC

 


Herald Women’s Premier League

14 Years Grand Final Winners
Thornton Redbacks FC

14 Years Premiers
Thornton Redbacks FC

16 Years Grand Final Winners
Adamstown Rosebud JFC

16 Years Premiers
South Wallsend JSC

18s Grand Final Winners
Valentine FC

18s Premiers
Football Mid North Coast

Leading Goal Scorer
Cassidy Davis, Valentine FC

Club of the Year
Thornton Redbacks FC

Player of the Year
Keely Gawthrop, Wallsend FC

1st Grade Grand Final Winners
Merewether United FC

1st Grade Premiers
Merewether United FC

 


8

PS4 National Premier Leagues Awards

19s
Grand Final Winners
Broadmeadow Magic FC

Premiers
Weston Workers FC

22s
Grand Final Winners
Edgeworth FC

Premiers
Edgeworth FC

1st Grade
Leading Goal Scorer – 16 Goals
Kale Bradbury, Broadmeadow Magic FC

Club Championship
Edgeworth FC

JLT Rookie of the Year (ENV)
Lachlan Pasquale, Edgeworth FC

Bill Mahoney Goalkeeper of the
Year Award (ENV)
Tim Pratt, Weston Workers FC

Club of the Year
Lambton Jaffas FC

Coach of the Year
Damian Zane, Edgeworth FC

PS4 Player of the Year
Luke Remington, Lambton Jaffas FC

Grand Final Winners
Edgeworth FC

Premiers
Edgeworth FC


Zone Premier League

Encompassing Hunter Valley Football, Macquarie Football and Newcastle Football Beresfield Senior Soccer Club – Premiers/GF Winners

Football Far North Coast Premier League
Bangalow FC – Womens  Premiers/GF Winners
Lismore Richmond Rovers FC – Mens GF Winners
Byron Bay FC – Mens Premiers

North Coast Football Premier League
Mens Premiers:  Coffs City United Lions
Mens Grand Final Winners: Coffs City United Lions
Womens Premiers:  Boambee Eagles
Womens Grand Final Winners: Coffs City United Lionesses

Football Mid North Coast Premier League
Mens Premiers/GF Winners – Port Saints

Northern Inland Premier League

Northern Conference
Inverell Joeys

Southern Conference
Oxley Vale Attunga – GF Winners

 

Related Topics:
Premier Competitions

NewsMore >

  More News  

All smiles as 2021 Northern NSW Football season kicks off
It will be all smiles as Community Football officially kicks off across… [more]
ANZAC DAY 2021: Merewether Advance complete ‘labour of love’ to recreate missing World War I honour board
A labour of love that involved a desperate search, a painstaking recreation and… [more]
Exciting ties make up 2021 FFA Cup Southern Zone preliminary round four
The Southern Zone preliminary round four draw for the 2021 FFA Cup has thrown… [more]

  Around the Clubs  

Edgeworth Junior Soccer Club achieve five stars in National Club Development Program
Edgeworth Junior Soccer Club has become the latest Northern NSW Football club… [more]
Minmi Wanderers FC achieve four stars in National Club Development Program
Minmi Wanderers FC can lay claim to being one of Northern NSW Football’s… [more]
Broadmeadow Magic Youth FC achieve five stars in National Club Development Program
Broadmeadow Magic Youth Football Club have launched their 2021 season having… [more]

  Classifieds    

Community Football

Newcastle Permanent Community Shield

Sponsors