Saitama International Junior Football Tournament

After the 2002 FIFA World Cup was held in Saitama Prefecture, Japan, this tournament was established to promote sound health and international exchange, to cultivate positive leadership development among children who will lead the next generation, and to showcase Saitama Prefecture to the world.

The Saitama International Junior Football Tournament is held annually to promote the healthy development and international exchange between children in Japan and the world as they grow to be the leaders of the next generation by bringing them together through football.

The NNSWF Under 12s’ participation in this prestigious junior tournament is a key part of Northern NSW Football’s Talented Player Pathway and an important opportunity for the team to compete at International level.


 

2015

The 2015 Saitama International Junior Football Tournament will be contested by 24 teams representing Japan, Thailand, Malaysia, South Korea, Mexico, U.S.A., Russia, China and Australia and will be played out at Urawa Komaba Stadium, Saitama City Hachioji Sports Facility and Saitama Stadium 2002.

The team will travel to Japan on July 19 and engage in a pre-tournament training camp followed by the Saitama International Junior Football Tournament where the team will play 5 matches. The team is scheduled to return to Australia on July 28.

Full Squad List Below:

Name Surname 2015 Club Suburb
Jaxon Abdilla Emerging Jets Waratah
Patrick Bond Emerging Jets Hamilton South
Zac Bowling Emerging Jets Booragul
Damon Green Emerging Jets Seahampton
Will Ingram Emerging Jets Cessnock
Ezekiel Kent Duong Emerging Jets Bolwarra
Andy Kinkade Emerging Jets Kotara
Jay Kitcher Emerging Jets Adamstown
Clancy Muddle Emerging Jets Blackalls Park
Tom Parkes Emerging Jets Warners Bay
Oliver Rich Emerging Jets Hamilton
Joseph Roddy Emerging Jets Eleebana
Finnegan Todhunter Emerging Jets Dudley
Caleb Trowbridge Emerging Jets Nulkaba
Zeb Watts FMNC Pacific Palms
Adam Zervas Emerging Jets Hamilton South


 

2015 Raffle Winners

1st prize – Tane Fernin
2nd prize – Sandra Lawrence
3rd prize – Pharell Trainer

Sponsors