Local Footballers to Test Themselves Against Australia’s Best at the FFA National Youth Championships

September 25th, 2015

Australia’s most esteemed junior football tournament for boys will take place in Coffs Harbour next week when FFA National Youth Championships for Boys kicks off.

Over 400 of Australia’s best young male footballers in the 13 Years and 14 Years divisions will participate in the tournament, with 25 teams from around Australia contesting the two age divisions. Each age division has two groups, Group A and Group B.


> View Official Draw


Northern NSW Football will be represented by four sides, two in each age division – Country and Metropolitan. Northern NSW Country sides are made up of players from Northern NSW Football’s four Northern zones; Mid North Coast, North Coast, Far North Coast and Northern Inland, with Metropolitan players originating from the three Southern zones; Hunter Valley, Macquarie and Newcastle.

The tournament held at Coffs International Stadium and commences on Monday, has been hosted by Northern NSW Football at the Coffs Harbour facility since 2006. The Championships are one of many major tournaments hosted by NNSWF to be conducted at Coffs Harbour International stadium in 2015.

Just last weekend, NNSWF hosted the NNSWF State Championships for Girls at the Coffs Harbour International Stadium, and throughout the year has also held the NNSWF State Championships for Boys (June) and Westfield National Youth Championships for Girls (July) at the same venue.

The stadium facility is of the highest standard and with the support of Coffs Harbour City Council and the resources of the Council’s Sports Unit in hosting the event, the tournament has received the highest accolades from all participants since its inaugural year in Coffs Harbour in 2006.

“Northern NSW Football is pleased to again host the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys which sees Australia’s best young male talent converge on Coffs Harbour to gauge their abilities against the best players from across the country,” said NNSWF Chief Executive Officer, Mr David Eland.

“With a Technical Panel consisting of FFA Coaching Staff in attendance throughout the week, the Championships provide young players with the opportunity for identification for future Australian team camps,” Mr Eland concluded.

The Northern NSW Metro 13 Years Boys will contest the Championships in Group A against Football West, NSW Metro, Queensland Metro, South Australia and Victoria Metro.

The Northern NSW Metro 14 Years Boys will compete in Group A against Football West, NSW Country NSW Metro, Queensland Metro, South Australia and Victoria Metro.

The Northern NSW Country 13 Years Boys will contest the Championships in Group B against Capital Football, NSW Country, Queensland Country, Tasmania and Victoria Country.

The Northern NSW Country 14 Years Boys will compete in Group B against Capital Football, Northern Territory, Queensland Country, Tasmania and Victoria Country.

The Championships conclude on Friday 2rd October when Champions will be decided before the presentation of trophies and medallions which will take place at 6:00pm.

The FFA National Youth Championships are proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

Northern NSW Metro Squads

13 Years Northern NSW Metro
Head Coach: Jim Cresnar
Assistant Coach: Chris Bowling

Name Surname Suburb Club
Lachlan Bayliss Terrigal Emerging Jets
Matthew Burton Thornton Emerging Jets
Nicholas Curran Eleebana Emerging Jets
Alex Hilton New Lambton Hts Emerging Jets
Ethan Kulupach Woodberry Emerging Jets
Dean Larson Belmont North Emerging Jets
Nicholas Martinelli Elermore Vale Emerging Jets
Adam Mlinaric Fletcher Emerging Jets
Sascha Montefiore Merewether Emerging Jets
Dylan Newbold Hillsborough Emerging Jets
Jack Pandel Elermore Vale Emerging Jets
Isaac Quinn Arcadia Vale Emerging Jets
Adam Sherratt Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Jack Simmons Charlestown Emerging Jets
Riley Tydd Minmi Emerging Jets
Bailey Wells Wallsend Emerging Jets

 

14 Years Northern NSW Metro
Head Coach: Ryan Campbell
Assistant Coach: Chris Bowling

Name Surname Suburb Club
Blake Archbold Bellbird Emerging Jets
Kai Bradley Belmont Emerging Jets
Ethan Byrnes Halekulani Emerging Jets
Kaleb Cox Raymond Terrace Emerging Jets
Samuel Donnellan Adamstown Heights Emerging Jets
Callum Eardley Merewether Emerging Jets
Tristan Esquilant Anna Bay Broadmeadow Magic
Harrison Frendo Eleebana Emerging Jets
Ryan Goodhew Rathmines Emerging Jets
Noah James Whitebridge Emerging Jets
Brendan Knowles Speers Point Emerging Jets
Jai Majdandzic Kotara Emerging Jets
Peter Marinkovic Adamstown Emerging Jets
Liam McDonald Eleebana Emerging Jets
Narveen Richardson Fletcher Broadmeadow Magic
Anthony Wood Nelson Bay Emerging Jets

 

Northern NSW Country Squads

13 Years Northern NSW Country
Head Coach: Larry Budgen
Assistant Coach: Darrell Pascoe

Name Surname Suburb Zone
Harry Amon Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Joshua Gardner Wauchope Football Mid North Coast
Tao Grieves Armidale Northern Inland Football
Joel Guy Coffs Harbour North Coast Football
Sam Hazelton-Kelly Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Aleki Ingham Skenners Head Football Far North Coast
Ethan Kendall Sapphire Beach North Coast Football
Tomasz Kowalski Moree Northern Inland Football
Lachlan Maher Tamworth Northern Inland Football
Jake McCann Armidale Northern Inland Football
Sam Modderno Taree Football Mid North Coast
Travis Pascoe Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Zachary Paunovic Sawtell North Coast Football
Aaron Searle North Boambee Valley North Coast Football
Thomas Sweeney Moonee Beach North Coast Football
Lachlan Wilson Tamworth Northern Inland Football

 

14 Years Northern NSW Country
Head Coach: Vic Stokes
Assistant Coach: Andy Lennon

Name Surname Suburb Zone
Charlie Burton Bangalow Football Far North Coast
Lachlan Clacher Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Chai Davis Belligen Football Mid North Coast
Jesse Fryer Wollonbar Football Far North Coast
George Fuller Tintenbar Football Far North Coast
Eli Gambley McLeans Ridges Football Far North Coast
Flynn Goodman Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Kaleb Gooley Lismore Football Far North Coast
Ambrose Humphreys Port Macquarie Football Mid North Coast
Joshua Jones Taree Football Mid North Coast
James Lowe Boambee East Football Mid North Coast
Darcy Newell Bonville Football Mid North Coast
Cooper Sweeney Tuncurry Football Mid North Coast
Bayley Topper Cumbalum Football Far North Coast
Ryan Waite Mitchells Island Football Mid North Coast
Thomas Westman Grafton North Coast Football

 

Related Topics:

NewsMore >

  More News  

Cessnock City scoring goals in the community with Challenge Foster Care partnership
Cessnock City are doing their part in the community with the Hornets attempting… [more]
Northern NSW Football clubs share in $145,000 thanks to Local Sport Grant Program
Northern NSW Football clubs have shared in $145,000 thanks to the 2019-20 Local… [more]
WINTER SPORTS JOIN FORCES TO SPREAD MESSAGE OF ‘CONNECTING’ DURING MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS ROUND: 12-13 SEPTEMBER 2020
Northern NSW Football and Newcastle Netball Association have come together to… [more]

  Around the Clubs  

Cessnock City scoring goals in the community with Challenge Foster Care partnership
Cessnock City are doing their part in the community with the Hornets attempting… [more]
Northern NSW Football clubs share in $145,000 thanks to Local Sport Grant Program
Northern NSW Football clubs have shared in $145,000 thanks to the 2019-20 Local… [more]
181 NNSWF Clubs share in more than $180,000 worth of NSW Government funding
More than 180 Northern NSW Football Clubs have shared in $181,000 thanks to the… [more]

  Classifieds    

Community Football

Newcastle Permanent Community Shield

Sponsors