Australia Cup
The Australia Cup is a national knockout tournament that started 2014. It was originally known as the FFA Cup before being rebranded in 2022. It is run by Football Australia in conjunction with state member federations.
The competition starts with preliminary rounds before 10 A-League Men's clubs join the competition from the round of 32 onwards.
The top eight A-League clubs from the previous season take part in the cup, while the bottom four A-League teams play against each other to decide which two teams join the top eight to also enter.
The Australia Cup is an exciting tournament giving member federation teams the experience of playing against A-League clubs, helping further strengthen the football community.
In northern NSW, the competition is divided into two conferences:
- Northern Conference
Teams from Football Mid North Coast, Football Far North Coast, North Coast Football and NNSWF Northern Inland - Southern Conference
Teams from Hunter Valley Football, Newcastle Football, Macquarie Football and Premier Competition Teams (NPL Men's NNSW and Hit106.9 Northern League One)
Registration for 2024 is now open. Contact your club to nominate your team today.
Clubs participating in the Australia Cup for the first time will get 50% off their nomination.
Australia Cup News
Northern NSW History
Past Results
Season | Club | Result |
---|---|---|
2023 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Sydney United 58 FC (Lost 2-4) |
Edgeworth FC | Round of 32 vs Western United FC (Lost 4-0) | |
2022 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Bentleigh Greens FC (Lost 1-2) |
Newcastle Olympic FC | Round of 32 vs Melbourne City FC (Lost 1-0) | |
2021 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Western Sydney Wanderers (Lost 3-0) |
Newcastle Olympic FC | Round of 32 vs Macarthur FC (Lost 3-0) | |
2019 | Edgeworth FC | Round of 32 vs Darwin Olympic FC (Won 3-0) Round of 16 vs Newcastle Jets (lost 1-5) |
Maitland FC | Round of 32 vs Central Coast Mariners (Lost 0-2) | |
2018 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Canberra FC (Won 4-1) Round of 16 vs Bentleigh Greens (Lost 0-4) |
Charlestown City Blues FC | Round of 32 vs Heidelberg United FC (Lost 2-0) | |
2017 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Moreton Bay United FC (Lost 2-4) |
Edgeworth FC | Round of 32 vs South Melbourne FC (Lost 0-1) | |
2016 | Edgeworth FC | Round of 32 vs Cairns FC (Won 3-0) Round of 16 vs Western Sydney Wanderers (Lost 1-5) |
Lambton Jaffas FC | Round of 32 vs Devonport Strikers FC (Lost 0-1) | |
2015 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Heidelberg United FC (Lost 1-3) |
Edgeworth FC | Round of 32 vs Melbourne City FC (Lost 1-2) | |
2014 | Broadmeadow Magic FC | Round of 32 vs Brisbane Strikers FC (Lost 1-2) |
South Cardiff FC | Round of 32 vs South Springvale FC (Lost 2{4} - 2{3}) |