National Youth Championships

national youth championships

UPDATE: The 2021 National Youth Championships have been cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.


The National Youth Championships are Football Australia‚Äôs primary national football tournament for under-14s and 15s boys and under-14s and 16s girls. The competition will see teams from each of Football Australia’s State Federations compete over five days.

Northern NSW Football has hosted the championships since 2006 working closely with Coffs Harbour City Council, their sports unit and the community.

The 2015-19 NNSWF bid was supported by long-time partner, Coffs Harbour City Council and sports unit, along with Destination NSW, with both recognising the significance of the tournament as a catalyst for tourism and economic benefit in the Coffs Harbour region and wider NSW and the partnership facilitating a strong bid.


2021 National Youth Championships squads – Girls

Under-14s Girls

Bo Bodnar – North Coast Football (NPL)
Caoimhe Bray (GK) – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Sophie Chandler Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Claire Downie – Mid Coast FC
Ruby Field (GK) – Newcastle Olympic
Jasmin Fisher – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Emilee Franklin – Mid Coast FC
Tayla Hammond – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Alyssa Hogan – Charlestown Azzurri
Ella McDonald – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Darcie O’Connor – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Claudia Pepper – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Georgia Quinton – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Jorja Roach – Northern Inland Academy of Sport
Georgia Silvy – North Coast Football (NPL)
Ash Vetter – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Allia Whyte – Adamstown Rosebud JFC

Head Coach – Helen Moseley
Assistant Coach – Craig Soper

Under-16s Girls

Leteesha Amato – Mid Coast FC
Sadie Bridges – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Sophie Cook – Warners Bay FC
Mia Cook – Warners Bay FC
Cassie Corder – Charlestown Azzurri
Elizabeth Fraser* – Northern Inland Academy of Sport
Jorja Holborow – Mid Coast FC
Madeline Howard – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Charlee Jones – Charlestown Azzurri
Mia McLachlan (GK) – Charlestown Azzurri
Mercedes McNabb – Maitland FC
Charlie Palmer (GK) – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Katerina Papaspiropoulos – Charlestown Azzurri
Molly Salvador – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Matilda Seidel – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Ella Spicer – Adamstown Rosebud JFC
Alice Webster – North Coast Football (NPL)
Hye-Won Wilson – Charlestown Azzurri

Head Coach – Paul Devitis
Assistant Coach – Nic Pepper

*Elizabeth Fraser has been ruled out through injury.

2021 National Youth Championships squads – Boys

Under-14s Boys

Danny Barratt – Mid Coast FC
Nait Boyan (GK) – Mid Coast FC
Tommy Butcher – Newcastle Olympic
Will Dobson – Weston Workers FC
Jake Goodwin – Newcastle Olympic
Tatenda Goora – Edgeworth FC
Neo Graczyk – Edgeworth FC
Will Harvey – Newcastle Olympic
Lucas Johnson – Maitland FC
Ty Mckibbin – Mid Coast FC
Achille Monet – Northern Inland Academy of Sport
Campbell Page – Mid Coast FC
Cooper Rheinberger – Lambton Jaffas
Oliver Steinerts – Newcastle Olympic
Adam Taylor-Monzer (GK) – Edgeworth FC
Riley Thompson – Edgeworth FC
William Walker – Maitland FC

Head Coach – Damian Zane
Assistant Coach – Perry Mellon

Under-15s Boys

Seth Anderson – Newcastle Olympic
Cooper Bowden (GK) – Lake Macquarie City
Kruze Davidson – Charlestown Azzurri
Charlie Gibson – Edgeworth FC
Jordan Gu – Valentine FC
Giles Harrison – Newcastle Olympic
Patrick Keating-Hewitt (GK) – Newcastle Olympic
Jack Lemair – North Coast Football
Reinhard Lloyd – Lambton Jaffas
Luka Magnery – Charlestown Azzurri
Loki Marchant – North Coast Football
Liam Mercer – Mid Coast FC
Kalen Routley – Broadmeadow Magic
Pharrell Trainor – Valentine FC
George Tsamouras – Newcastle Olympic
Kynan Watkins – Maitland FC
Nikolai Zervas – Newcastle Olympic

Head Coach – Blair Newham
Assistant Coach – James Rankine

View Previous National Youth Championship Results Here


Sponsors