FFA Cup

 

Fixtures / Results

The FFA Cup is a national knockout tournament run by Football Federation Australia in conjunction with every State and Territory Member Federation in the country.

The competition commences with the Preliminary Rounds before moving into the Final Rounds (from the Round of 32 onwards), the stage when the 10 Hyundai A-League clubs join the fray.

Northern NSW Football and its Member Zones have participated in the prestigious competition since 2014 when it began nationally and have maintained 2 spots in the Round of 32 throughout.

The Northern Conference consists of 21 teams from, Football Mid North Coast, Football Far North Coast and Northern Inland Football. Whereas, the Southern Conference consists of 48 teams from, Hunter Valley Football, Newcastle Football, Macquarie Football and Premier Competition Teams (NPL, NL1). Full lists of the team in each conference can be found below:

Northern Conference Teams

Bellingen FC
Northern Storm FC
Boambee Bombers
Oxley Vale Attunga Football Club
Camden Haven Redbacks FC
Port Macquarie United
Coffs City United Football Club
Port Saints Football Club
Coffs Coast Tigers FC
Lismore Richmond Rovers Football Club
Grafton United Football Club
Sawtell FC
Kempsey Saints Football Club
TAS FC
Macleay Valley Rangers FC
Wallis Lake FC
Moree Services FC
Westlawn Tigers Football Club

Southern Conference Teams

Adamstown Rosebud FC
Maitland FC
Barnsley United Football Club
Maryland Fletcher FC
Belmont Swansea United FC
Mayfield United Junior Soccer Football Club
Beresfield United Senior Soccer Club
Mayfield United Senior Football Club
Bolwarra Lorn JSC
Merewether Advance SFC
Broadmeadow Magic FC
Minmi Wanderers Fc
Cardiff City FC
Nelson Bay Football Club
Cessnock City Hornets FC
New Lambton FC
Charlestown Azzurri F.C.
Newcastle Olympic FC
Cooks Hill United Football Club
Newcastle Suns Football Club
Dudley Redhead United Football Club ZFL3
Newcastle University Mens FC
Dudley Redhead United Senior Football Club
North United Wolves Soccer Club
Edgeworth Eagles FC
Raymond Terrace Soccer Club
Garden Suburb FC
Singleton Strikers FC
Gresford Vacy Football Club
Stockton Sharks FC
Greta Branxton Football Club
Swansea FC
Hamilton Azzurri FC
Thornton Redbacks Football Club
Kahibah Football Club
Toronto Awaba Stags
Kotara South FC
Valentine FC
Kotara South Football Club
Wallsend FC
Kurri Kurri Junior Football Club
Warners bay Football Club
Lake Macquarie City Football Club
West Wallsend SFC
Lambton Jaffas FC
Westlakes Wildcats FC
Lochinvar Rovers Football Club
Weston Workers Bears FC

Northern NSW has seen the success of its clubs throughout the competition over recent years. From Edgeworth Eagles FC reaching the Round of 16 in 2019 to face-off against Newcastle Jets, to Maitland FC battling it out with A-League outfit Central Coast Mariners in the Round of 32.

The FFA Cup begins on 22 February for Northern NSW this year with our Northern Conference kicking-off their first preliminary round. The fixture list includes 13 byes, however there will be three fantastic matches played out over the weekend.

Progression Chart - 2020 FFA Cup (PDF)

Regulations

Official NNSWF Supplementary Regulations for Rounds 1-7  (PDF)

Competition Regulations (National) (PDF)

Supplementary Regulations to be read in conjunction with overarching national FFA Cup Regulations.

Round 2 Draw

Northern & Southern Conference 

Round 3 Draw

Northern Conference Draw

Southern Conference Draw

Round 4 Draw

Northern Conference Draw

Round 5 Draw 

Northern Conference Draw

Sponsors